Condolences 2019

Heartfelt condolences go out to our alumni families on the passing of their loved ones. May memories comfort them in their time of sorrow.

  • McIlhaney family- Robert McIlhaney '67 on the passing of his daughter, and Karen (McIlhaney) Anderson '80, Tammy (McIlhaney) Palmenta and Glenn McIlhaney '81 on the passing of their sister, Brenda L. (McIlhaney) Bruder '83 on December 29, 2019.

  • Sterner family- Jon Sterner '62 and Elaine (Erwine) Sterner '65 on the passing of their son, and Robin (Sterner) O'Donnell '90 and Dwayne Sterner '84 on the passing of their brother, Mark J. Sterner '88 on December 27, 2019.

  • Dauscher famiy- Renee (Dauscher) Schoch '64 on the passing of her sister, Linda B. (Dauscher) Wimmer '61 on December 23, 2019.

  • Lopez family- Steven Lopez '75 on the passing of his wife, Avonna Birdsall Lopez on December 18, 2019.

  • Moreno family- Tatiana '10, Paulina '12 and Christopher Moreno '11 on the passing of their brother, Michael A. Moreno '05 on December 18, 2019.

  • Miltenberger family- Waltraut (Keding) Miltenberger '61 on the passing of her husband, and Lisa (Miltenberger) Dortic '85 and Allen Miltenberger '81 on the passing of their father, Richard L. Miltenberger on December 14, 2019.

  • Galgocy family- Nikki (Galgocy) Pudliner '93 and Michele Galgocy on the passing of their father, and James B. Galgocy '65 on the passing of his brother, George P. Galgocy '74 on December 3, 2019.

  • Severo family- Elario '74 and Daniel Severo '78 on the passing of their mother, Natalina (Fragnito) Severo on December 3, 2019.

  • Sverha family- George '74 and Mark Sverha '76 on the passing of their mother, Helen R. (Wonsock) Sverha on December 3, 2019. Other siblings include Craig, John, Carol and Lisa.

  • Olesh/Hajducko family- Charlene (Olesh) Merkel '68 on the passing of her sister, Lorraine B. (Olesh) Hajducko on December 1, 2019.

  • Kaczmar family- Luba Gehman, Natalie Masley and Raymond Kaczmar '75 on the passing of their brother, Thomas Kaczmar '75 on November 26, 2019.

  • Sawruk family- Walter Sawruk '70 on the passing of his brother, James Sawruk '70 on November 19, 2019.  He was predeceased by another brother, Michael Sawruk '74 in 2007.

  • Kratzer family- Roberta Kratzer '63 and Robert Kratzer '63 on the passing of their brother, Rowland J. "Rollie" Kratzer '66 on November 17, 2019.

  • Snell family- Kathie (Snell) Foulds, Peter, Matthew '85 and Andrew '97 Snell on the passing of their brother, Mark L. Snell '84 on November 8, 2019.

  • Lawrence family- Lenette (Snyder) Lawrence '63 on the passing of her husband, Mark A. Lawrence '72 on November 8, 2019. He was predeceased by his brother, Bruce Lawrence '72 in 2011.

  • Rooney family- Patrick '70, Timothy '72, Michael '81 and Robert Rooney Jr. on the passing of their mother, Margaret (O'Brien) Rooney on November 6, 2019.

  • Lentz family- Cynthia (Lentz) Steckel '66 on the passing of her brother, Richard F. Lentz '67 on November 6, 2019.  He was predeceased by his brother, William P. Lentz Jr.

  • Sanchez family- Jazmin '10 and Jaclyn (Sanchez) Smith '11 on the passing of their father, Cruz M. Sanchez on November 3, 2019.

  • Schwab family- Donna (Schwab) Mengel '77, Maryann (Schwab) Kline, Ernest '67, John '67, Richard '71 and Edward Schwab '83 on the passing of their mother, Mary L. (Nonemacher) Schwab on October 30, 2019.

  • Agonis family - Susan (Agonis) Passaro '73, Christine (Agonis) Dakes '83 and Robert Agonis '71 on the passing of their father, Adolph P. "Al" Agonis on October 27, 2019.

  • Kholi familyMarcelle (Kholi) Sankari '86, Julieti (Kholi) Saba '97, Fairouze Younes, Annissah Markari, Amer '78, John'79 and Redwan Kholi '84 on the passing of their mother, Afifeh (Ammary) Kholi on October 27, 2019.

  • Walter-Besecker families- Janice (Besecker) Onieal '68, Donna (Walter) Szakal '68, Cynthia (Besecker) O'Keefe '69, Valerie (Besecker) Butz '73, Thomas Walter '70 and Richard Walter '74 on the passing of their mother, Leona A. Walter-Besecker on October 22, 2019.  She was predeceased by her son, Gregory P. Besecker '82 in 2008.

  • Decker family - Paulette (Decker) Frantz '75, Jane Decker '80 and Alfred 'Al' Decker Jr. '73 on the passing of their father, Alfred R. Decker Sr. on October 21, 2019.

  • Schrammel family Louis Schrammel '65 on the passing of his wife, MaryAnn (Galezniak) Schrammel on October 13, 2019.

  • Kemmerer familySuzanne (Kemmerer) Milheim '82 and Peter Kemmerer '79 on the passing of their mother, Anna M. Kemmerer on October 11, 2019.

  • Kratz family- Donna (Kratz) Poling '71 and Carol (Kratz) Worman on the passing of their father, Paul E. Kratz on September 14, 2019.

  • Tagliavia family- Diane '71, Mary '76 and Michael Tagliavia '72 on the passing of their mother, Irene H. Tagliavia on September 13, 2019. She was preceded in death by her son, James Tagliavia.

  • Alimov family- Sophia (Alimov) Frederick '69 and Victor Alimov '75 on the passing of their brother, Vaselly Alimov '68 on September 12, 2019.

  • Fischl family- Anita (Fischl) Breitfeld '73 on the passing of her father, Edward Fischl on September 2, 2019.  He was predeceased by his son, Edward T. Fischl '63 in 2005.

  • Bartholomew family- Linda (Bartholomew) Stauffer '70 and Mary Ann (Bartholomew) Brown '73 on the passing of their mother, Dolores Bartholomew on August 26, 2019. 

  • McHugh family- Dennis McHugh '66 on the passing of his mother, Betty Seiple McHugh on August 21, 2019.

  • Gillette family- Patricia (Gillette) Passaro '80, Nanette '83, Guy '70 and Michael Gillette '74 on the passing of their sister, Louise A. (Gillette) Wisser '71 on August 19, 2019.

  • Pummer family- Anna (Pummer) Molchan '70 and Karen (Pummer) Danner '77 on the passing of their brother, Michael H. Pummer '73 on August 12, 2019.  He was predeceased by sisters, Patricia A. (Pummer) Snyder '68 in 2010 and Nancy J. (Pummer) Burdick '69 in 2018.

  • Mrazik family- Carol A. (Mrazik) Dooley '77 and Donna (Mrazik) Wagner on the passing of their mother, Helen A. (Tapler) Mrazik on August 3, 2019.

  • Olesh/Merkel family- Charlene (Olesh) Merkel '68 on the passing of her husband, Bruce Leon Merkel on August 2, 2019.

  • Repp family- Phyllis (Repp) MacKay '65 and Linda (Repp) Cruttenden '67 on the passing of their brother, Robert D. Repp '67 on July 29, 2019.

  • Schlicher familyGloria (Bartholomew) Schlicher '71 on the passing of her husband, Robert C Schlicher '64 on July 29, 2019.
  • Brown familyJoni (Brown) Landis '75 and Michael Brown '72 on the passing of their mother, Lillian K. (Goodman) Brown on July 13, 2019.
  • Dilcher family - Carol (Wallitsch) Dilcher '64 on the passing of her husband, Glen R. Dilcher '62 on July 3, 2019.
  • Maletsky family- Lori (Maletsky) Rothenberger '71, Mark '75 and Joel Maletsky 76 on the passing of their brother, Michael L. Maletsky AHS'65 on July 2, 2019.
  • Zullick family- Jeffrey Zullick '83 and Russell Zullick on the passing of their brother, Glenn W. Zullick on July 1, 2019.
  • Laubach family- Linda (Laubach) Latchic '74, June (Laubach) Hinkle '75 and Valerie Laubach-Snyder '81 on the passing of their mother, Betty A. Laubach on June 23, 2019.
  • Annoni family- John '85, Michael '87and Greg '88 Annoni on the passing of their mother, and Catherine Annoni '71 and Elizabeth Annoni Clark '75 on the passing of their sister, Patricia A. Annoni '65 on June 19, 2019.
  • Matoushek/Reichl families- Lauren (Matoushek) Olson '04 and Julie (Matoushek) Callahan '07 on the passing of their mother, and June (Reichl) Gackenbach '65 and Carolybn (Reichl) Hamsher '78 on the passing of their sister, Sandra L. (Reichl) Matoushek '79 on June 12, 2019.
  • Frassetto family- MaryAnn (Stine) Kocher Frassetto '60 on the passing of her husband, Eugene L. Frassetto '60 on June 11, 2019.
  • Fitzpatrick family- Anitra (Fitzpatrick) Witkowski '70 and Justine (Fitzpatrick) Frantz '72 on the passing of their father, Richard J. Fitzpatrick on June 8, 2019.
  • Hanna family- Georgann (Hanna) Makoul '60 on the passing of her sister, Judith F. (Hanna) Grim "63 on June 1, 2019.
  • Wentling family- Lonna (Peffer) Wentling '65 on the passing of her husband, and Mark J. Hanna '86 on the passing of his father, Urban C. "Brother" Wentling on May 29, 2019.
  • Emery family- James C. Emery '62 on the passing of his daughter, Alison Jean (Emery) Webster on May 26, 2019.  She was predeceased by her mother, Linda J. (Hontz) Emery '62 in 1976.
  • Burch family- Diane (Burch) Makadok '82, Bill '73 and David Burch '74 on the passing of their mother, Elizabeth (Kraynak) Burch on May 20, 2019.  She was predeceased by her son Robert E. Burch Jr. '71 in 2005.
  • Rizzotto familyLee Rizzotto '95 on the passing of his father, and Maria Rizzotto '79 and Thomas Rizzotto '73 on the passing of their brother, James L. Rizzotto Jr. '67 on May 16, 2019.
  • Deutsch family- Tammy (Deutsch) Kresge '80, Tracy (Deutsch) Hillpot '82, Heather (Detsch) Metzger '90, Heidi (Deutsch) Santiago '90 and Joseph A. Deutsch Jr. '92 on the passing of their father, Joseph Deutsch Sr on May 15, 2019.

  • Morrow family- Jane '89 and Daniel Morrow '87 on the passing of their mother, Zoyla (Haubner) Morrow on May 14, 2019.

  • Kistler family- Pamela Kistler '69, Barbara (Kistler) Cuba '75 and Kevin Kistler '77 on the passing of their mother, Ruth N. (Laub) Kistler on May 12, 2019.

  • Latchic family- Gerard "Jerry" Latchic '74 on the passing of his mother, Marie Agnes (Gabler) Latchic on May 12, 2019.

  • Piccirilli family- Melody (Piccirilli) D'Amico '69 on the passing of her mother, Althea R. (Steckel) Piccirilli on May 12, 2019.

  • Martrich family- Linda (Martrich) Schaeffer '69, Karen (Martrich) Porter, Tami (Martrich) Ahlum on the passing of their father, Carl B. Martrich on May 10, 2019.  He was predeceased by a son, Terrence.

  • Hebelka family- Ann (Hebelka) Ryan '81 on the passing of her brother, Michael G. Hebelka '79 on May 8, 2019.  She was predeceased by her brother, Theordore Hebelka '70 in 1985.

  • Beitler family- Mary Ann (Beitler) Beatrice '76 and Robert Beitler '76 on the passing of their sister, Paula J. Beitler '72 on May 7, 2019.

  • Kercher family- Joanne (Kercher) Christ '70 and Kathleen (Kercher) Stohler '75 on the passing of their sister, Helen L. (Kercher) Marcisin '66 on May 5, 2019.

  • Ruhe family- Nan (Ruhe) Kacsur '70, Beth Ruhe '75 and Robert (Bobby) Ruhe '67 on the passing of their mother, Ruth D. (Bechtel) Ruhe Groman on May 2, 2019.

  • Lagler family- Roseanne (Petrovich) Lagler '67 on the passing of her husband, and Barry Lee Lagler Sr. '71 on the passing of his brother, William E. Lagler '61 on April 27, 2019.

  • Truchan family- MaryAnne Truchan Mitrisin '62 and Renee Truchan Kiser '66 on the passing of their mother, Anna Rishko Truchan on April 16, 2019.

  • Passaro family- Daniel '69, David, Douglas and Denine Passaro on the passing of the father, Gordon V. Passaro on April 12, 2019.

  • Rems family- Shannon (Rems) Gable '99 on the passing of her mother, Linda S. (Welsh) Rems on April 15, 2019.

  • Waters family- Karen (Waters) DalPezzo '67, Kathleen (Waters) Hallowell '75. Maureen (Waters) Reese '82 and Thomas Waters '73 on the passing of their mother, Mary Parzych Waters on April 15, 2019.

  • Remer family- Jill (Remer) Strella '87, John '84 and Robert Remer on the passing of their father, Robert A. Remer '60 on April 13, 2019.

  • Decker family - Debra (Decker) Lichenwalner '76, Judy (Decker) Wood '80 and Diane (Decker) Matos '82 on the passing of their mother, Jean E. (Randall) Decker on April 5, 2019.

  • Toth family- Joanne (Toth) Hutcheson '67 and Thomas M. Toth '75 on the passing of their mother, Stella (Boshko) Toth on April 4, 2019.

  • Crone family- Cathleen (Crone) Knapp '68, Ruth (Crone) Smith '75, Mary (Crone) Marchetto-Anderson '76, Neil Crone '72 and David Crone Jr. on the passing of their father, David C. Crone Sr. on March 23, 2019.

  • Kneller family- Donna (Kneller) Bednar '65, Candace (Kneller) Kotran '67 and Neil Kneller '74 on the passing of their father, Neil W. Kneller on March 22, 2019.

  • Conner family- Charles F. Conner '67 on the passing of his brother, Ullysses F. "Junior" Conner '61 on March 13, 2019.

  • Rohrbach family- George Rohrbach '66 on the passing of his sister, Janet C. (Rohrbach) Adams on March 5, 2019.

  • Erwine family- Elaine (Erwine) Sterner '65 on the passing of her sister, Constance J. (Erwine) Knerr '70 on March 2, 2019.

  • Lieders/McWain/McClaferty families-Tracy Lieders Gabrielle '86, Erin McWain Archer '96, Patricia McWain Harder '97 and James McClafferty '92 on the passing of their mother, Carolyn A. (Hettler) Graessel on December 29, 2018.

  • Burton family- Virgina Burton '72, Pearlie Burton Hardy, Richard '63, Glyndell '67, Gerald '70, Kelvin '73, Dexter '74, and Clifford Burton on the passing of their brother, Clarence A. Burton Jr. on March 12, 2019. He was predeceased by a sister Beverly Culzac and brother, Victor V. Burton Sr. '68 on February 5, 2019.

  • Semmel family- Patricia (Semmel) Johnson, Donna Semmel and Joseph Semmel on the passing of their sister, Joan M. (Semmel) Harper '76 on February 14, 2019.

  • Allen family- Karen (Lewis) Allen '68 on the passing of her husband, Christopher '91, Joshua '04, Rebecca '09, Jennifer and Scott Allen on the passing of their father, and Billie Jo (Allen) Fretz '68 on the passing of her brother, Richard Charles Allen on March 4, 2019.

  • Patterson family- Susan (Patterson) Brandt '72, Valerie '85, Michael '75 and Steven Patterson '81 on the passing of their father, Peter T. Patterson on March 2, 2019.

  • Chrapacz family- Catherine Chrapacz '79 and Terry Chrapacz '75 on the passing of their mother, Rosalie (Wepryk) Chrapacz on March 1, 2019.

  • Kocher family- Nancy and Sandra (Kocher) Cunnane, Daniel '69 and Thomas Kocher '72 on the passing of their father, Leonard C. Kocher on March 1, 2019.

  • Stuber family- Sandra (Stuber) Tomsic '69, Linda (Stuber) Davis '72, Robin Ortiz and Lisa Gnas on the passing of their father, Edward C. Stuber on March 1, 2019.  He was predeceased by his son, Edward C. Stuber Jr. '68 in 2009.

  • Chorney family- Debra (Surman) Chorney '78 on the passing of her husband, and Michael Chorney '71 on the passing of his brother, Robert J. Chorney '74 on February 25, 2019.

  • Bowman family- Jill Bowman '88, Lynn (Bowman) Hendricks '90, and Todd Bowman '82 on the passing of their father, Richard A. Bowman on February 22, 2019.

  • Gilbert family- Ann Gilbert '66 on the passing of her brother, Larry C. Gilbert '61 on February 19, 2019.

  • Erkinger family- Barbara (Erkinger) Brodsky '71, Chris (Erkinger) Moyer '78, Michele (Erkinger) Sniscak '81, Antonia (Erkinger) Buck, Richard, James '68, and Matthew Erkinger '75 on the passing of their 96-year-old mother, Nellie J. (Grifo) Erkinger on February 16, 2019.

  • Fritchman family- Bonnie Lou (Fritchman) Gunshore '62, Karen (Fritchman) Nestor '69, Deborah (Fritchman) Fontanez and Dennis Fritchman '68 on the passing of their sister, Doris C. (Fritchman) Springer on February 11, 2019..  She was predeceased by sisters, Elaine Fritchman Wilt '61 and Linda Fritchman Krause '66 in 2014.

  • Danni family- Susan (Danni) Hessinger '72, Patricia (Danni) Moodie '76, Gemma (Danni) Ruth '81, Gary '68 and Peter Danni '69 on the passing of their father, Peter F. Danni on February 10, 2019.

  • Unger family - Gretchen Unger '71 on the passing of her sister, Ann A. (Unger) Baus '72 on February 8, 2019.

  • Gartner family- Ava (Gartner) McCarthy '71 and Bruce Gartner on the passing of their mother, Margaret E.Szilagyi) Gartner on February 7, 2019.

  • Burton family- Virgina Burton '72, Pearlie Burton Hardy, Richard '63, Glyndell '67, Gerald '70, Kelvin '73, Dexter '74, Clarence Jr. and Clifford Burton on the passing of their brother, Victor V. Burton Sr. '68 on February 5, 2019.

  • Fidler family- Cindy Fidler Wolst '74 and Karen Fidler Melber '77 on the passing of their father, Gerald E. Fidler on February 4, 2019.

  • Lazor family- Marie (Lazor) Mann '69, Carol (Lazor) Bruder '70, JoAnne (Lazor) Ginley '73, Joseph Jr. '75 and Paul Lazor '88 on the passing of their mother, Lorraine M. (Frey) Lazor on February 3, 2019.

  • Plarr family- Debbie (Plarr) Schutlz '71 on the passing of her brother, Steven J. Plarr '74 on February 1, 2019.

  • Heckman family- Susan (Heckman) Tate '79, Henry III '74 and James Heckman '76 on the passing of their sister, Paula R. (Heckman) Pvlick Swika '84 on January 30, 2019.

  • Morgan family- Kevin "Scott" Morgan '83 on the passing of his sister, Terrie L. Morgan '80 on January 30, 2019.  She was predeceased by her sister Sherrie L. Morgan '80 in 2017 and her mother, Ellen M. (Wotherspoon) Morgan '61 in 2012.

  • Bailey family- Sandra (Bailey) Miller '69 and William Bailey on the passing of their brother, David H. Bailey '65 on January 21, 2019.  He was predeceased by his sister, Kathleen (Bailey) Schenk in October 2012.

  • Shinsky family- RoxAnne (Lloyd) Shinsky '73 and Kevin Shinsky '71 on the passing of their son, Kyle J. Shinsky on January 21, 2019.

  • Fritz family- Rebecca (Fritz) Ward '67 on the passing of her sister, Kristina M. Fritz on January 12, 2019. Brothers Robert, James and Michael predeceased her.

  • Fedorak family- Patrice Fedorak '70 and Linda (Fedorak) Harrison '71 on the passing of their mother, Stella (Gusick) Fedorak on January 11, 2018.

  • Held family- Robert Held '74 on the passing of his mother, Betty J. (Kness) Held on Janury 9, 2019.

  • Young family- Eileen (Zeller) Young '67 on the passing of her husband, and Leon, Llewellyn '63, Richard '73, and David Young '73 on the passing of their brother, Kenneth W. Young '66 on January 7, 2019.

  • Alotta family- Frank Jr. '68, James '73 and Michael Alotta '78 on the passing of their father, Frank Alotta on January 5, 2019.

  • Hassler family- Cathy (Hassler) Serfass '80, Tammie Lee (Hassler) Caruso '77, James 74 and Mark Hassler '87 on the passing of their mother, Jean Rae (White) Hassler on January 3, 2019.



UA-114214980-1